Buckley Badminton Club (B.B.C.)
PRIVACY NOTICE
We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your involvement with us. This notice
explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.
This notice applies to you if you are a member of B.B.C.
References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to Buckley Badminton Club (B.B.C.). We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we not required to do so, but our Data Protection Compliance Manager (secretary) has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation. Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.
1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
You may provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:
– personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title,
email addresses and telephone numbers;
– date of birth;
– gender;
– information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness
records, medical records and health professional information;
– records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and
other correspondence and your instructions to us;
– Details you provide about your experience in the sport and your interests in getting
further involved in the sport;
– any feedback you provide in a survey;
– records of your attendance at any events, competitions or workshops delivered by us
or our sports partners;
– images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
– any payment or bank details you provide so that we can receive payments from you
or you can receive funding from us and details of the financial transactions with you;
– use of and movements through our online portal, passwords, personal identification
numbers, IP
– addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;
– any funding application details; and
– your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact
you.
2. WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION
We typically collect personal information when you become a member.
3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
The below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.
Purpose: Personal Information Used: Lawful Basis: 
 To administer any membership
you have with us and managing
our relationship with you,
including dealing with payments
and any support, service or
product enquiries made by you
All contact and membership
details, transaction and
payment information, records
of your interactions with us,
and marketing preferences
This is necessary to enable us to
properly manage and administer your
membership contract with us.
To arrange and manage any
contracts for the provision of any
services or products
Contact details, transaction
and payment information.
Records of your interactions
with us.
This is necessary to enable us to
properly administer and perform any
contract for the provision of any services
and products you have purchased from
us
To send you information which is
included within your
membership benefits package,
including details about
competitions and events, partner
offers and discounts and any
updates on badminton
Contact and membership
details.
This is necessary to enable us to
properly manage and administer your
membership contract with us.
To send you other marketing
information we think you might
find useful or which you have
requested from us, including
information about membership,
events, products and information
about our commercial partners
Contact details and marketing
preferences.
Where you have given us your explicit
consent to do so
To answer your queries or
complaints
Contact details and records of
your interactions with us
We have a legitimate interest to provide
complaint handling services to you in
case there are any issues with your
membership.
Retention of records All the personal information we
collect
We have a legitimate interest in
retaining records whilst they may be
required in relation to complaints or
claims. We need to retain records in
order to properly administer and
manage your membership and run our
club and in some cases we may have
legal or regulatory obligations to retain
records. For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or
based on your explicit consent
The security of our IT systems Your usage of our IT systems
and online portals.
We have a legitimate interest to ensure
that our IT systems are secure.
To conduct data analytics
studies to better understand
event attendance and trends
within the sport
Records of your attendance at
any events or competitions
hosted by us.
We have a legitimate interest in doing so
to ensure that our membership is
targeted and relevant.
For the purposes of promoting
the club, our events and
membership packages.
Images in video and/or
photographic form
Where you have given us your explicit
consent to do so.
To comply with health and safety
requirements
Records of attendance, CCTV
footage, medical information
about your health
We have a legal obligation and a
legitimate interest to provide you and
other members of our organisation with
a safe environment in which to
participate in sport.
To arrange for any trip or
transportation to and from an
event
Identification documents
details of next of kin, family
members and emergency
contacts, transaction and
payment information, health
and medical information.
This is necessary to enable us to make
the necessary arrangements for the trip
and/or transportation to an event.
To use information about your
physical or mental health
(including any injuries) or
disability status, to ensure your
health and safety and to assess
your fitness to participate in any
events or activities we host and
to provide appropriate
adjustments to our sports
facilities
Health and medical
information
The processing is necessary for reasons
of substantial public interest on a lawful
basis, for the establishment, exercise or
defence of legal claims.
For the purposes of equal
opportunities monitoring
Name, title, date of birth
gender, information about your
race or ethnicity and health
and medical information
We have a legitimate interest to promote
a sports environment that is inclusive,
fair and accessible.
For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement
or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information. If you do not provide us
with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we
may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations
and we may have to terminate your membership. For other personal information you may
not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be
able to properly perform our contract with you.
Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular
manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by
contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below.
Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data
made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the
relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than
your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the
information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain
member benefits to you.
4. DIRECT MARKETING
Email, post and SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or
SMS with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in.
We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences
you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing
messages by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below.
5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may share personal information with the following parties:
Any party approved by you;
To any governing bodies or regional bodies for the sports covered by our club
(NEWBA & C&D BL): to allow them to properly administer the sports on a local,
regional and national level.
Other service providers and advisors: for example, the IT company that supports
the B.B.C website.
The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to
assist with their investigations or initiatives.
Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and
prevention of crime and the protection of national security.
We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above.
6. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA
– We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.
– Please note however that transmitting information over the internet can never be
guaranteed to be 100% secure.
– We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which
might expose you to serious risk.
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?
– We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of
the Club/League and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’/Leagues’ legitimate
interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
– We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled
to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing
your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form
in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax
requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal
claims.
– We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer
need it.
– We shred team score sheets at the end of every season.
It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate
and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you
change your phone number or email address. You can contact us by using the details set
out in the “Contacting us” section below.
8. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:
– the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
– the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
– the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about
you;
– the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited
circumstances;
– the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain
requirements are met;
– the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
– the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another
service provider; and
– the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your
personal information.
You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your
data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not
apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may
not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us. For example, we do not use
automated decision making in relation to your personal data. However, some have no
conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct
marketing are absolute rights.
Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of
personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal
rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-thepublic/.
To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights,
please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.
If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also
complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection
regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint
first.
9. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a
material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant
changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from
doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use
your personal information.
10. CONTACTING US
In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you,
please email:
secretary@buckleybc.org.uk
Version dated 5th August, 2018

The Policy

This privacy policy is for this website and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations). This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website to help you understand how this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device. Please contact us by email if you have any questions.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to a website users computer / device that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website to provide the users with a more tailored experience. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website may use tracking software to better understand how it is being used. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through third party organisations, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such sponsored links or adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With Us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you additional information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing List

We operate an email mailing list, used to inform club members about events and/or news we supply/publish. Members can unsubscribe at any time by contacting the club secretary.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. Shortened URL’s – URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks like this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.